The Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education Program

About the Bass University Fellows

Established in 2001, the Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education Program recognizes faculty for extraordinary contributions to undergraduate education, including faculty from the graduate and professional schools. Each of the University Fellow appointments is named in honor of donors who made significant gifts to the Stanford Endowment for Undergraduate Education during The Campaign for Undergraduate Education, which ended in 2005. The program was named in honor of Anne T., MLA '07, and Robert M. Bass, MBA '74, who provided matching funds to launch it. Once faculty rotate out of their individual fellow appointments, they become Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education in perpetuity.

Current Bass Fellows in Undergraduate Education

  Holder
Title
Year of Initial Appointment

 

R. Lanier Anderson

The Yumi and Yasunori Kaneko Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2009

 

Mark S. Applebaum

The Stanford Parents University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2010

 

Kevin R. Arrigo

The Gerhard Casper University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

Stacey F. Bent

The Bert and Candace Forbes University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Russell A. Berman

The Gregory Amadon Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2010

 

Sarah L. Billington

The Milligan Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

Donna M. Bouley

The Kleinheinz Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

James T. Campbell

The Barbara and Buzz McCoy University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

Sarah Church

The Pritzker University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Martha S. Cyert

The Thomas W. and Susan B. Ford University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

Larry Diamond

The Anonymous Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2015

 

Justin Du Bois

The John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

Robert W. Dutton

The William and Lynda Steere University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

John K. Eaton

The Martin Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

Daniel Edelstein

The W. Warren Shelden University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Michele Elam

The Olivier Nomellini Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

Paul G. Fisher

The Dunlevie Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2016

 

Zephyr Frank

The Barbara Finberg University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2015

 

Gabriel Garcia

The William and Dorothy Kaye University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

J. Christian Gerdes

The Sugden Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2015

 

Margot Gerritsen

The Oswald G. Villard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Elizabeth A. Hadly

The Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Yeung University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2015

 

Sarah Heilshorn

The William R. and Gretchen B. Kimball University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2016

 

Susan P. Holmes

The John Henry Samter University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

Caroline M. Hoxby

The John and Lydia Pearce Mitchell University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Nicholas Jenkins

The Eleanor Loring Ritch University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Rafe R. Mazzeo

The Louise and Claude Rosenberg Jr. University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Kathryn A. Moler

The Sapp Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Paula M.L. Moya

The Burton J. and Deedee McMurtry University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2018

 

Mary Beth Mudgett

The Stanford Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2018

 

Allison Okamura

The Duca Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2016

 

Brad G. Osgood

The Paul Davies Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2008

 

Rob Reich

The Stanford Alumni University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2010

 

Scott D. Sagan

The Mimi and Peter Haas University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Mehran Sahami

The Robert and Ruth Halperin University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2011

 

Stephen M. Sano

The Rachford and Carlota A. Harris University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2014

 

Debra M. Satz

The J. Frederick and Elisabeth Brewer Weintz University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Frederick Turner

The Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2012

 

Michael R. Tomz

The Landreth Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2018

 

Elaine Treharne

The Robert K. Packard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2018

 

Gregory M. Walton

The Michael Forman University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2015

Bass Fellows Emeritus in Undergraduate Education

 

Holder

Title

Year of Initial Appointment

 

David W. Beach

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Jonathan Berger

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

 

2006

 

Elizabeth B. Bernhardt

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Coit D. Blacker

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Christopher J. Bobonich

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Carol Boggs

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2010

 

John C. Boothroyd

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Philippe Buc

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2010

 

Patricia R. Burchat

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Thomas H. Byers

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Carolyn Lougee Chappell

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Ralph L. Cohen

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Gretchen C. Daily

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Robert B. Dunbar

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

William H. Durham

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Christopher F. Edwards

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Harry J. Elam Jr.

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Russell D. Fernald

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

David L. Freyberg

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Hester G. Gelber

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Judith L. Goldstein

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

James J. Gross

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

H. Craig Heller

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Patricia P. Jones

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Terry L. Karl

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

David M. Kennedy

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Julie Kennedy

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2007

 

Daphne Koller

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Jeffrey R. Koseff

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Andrea A. Lunsford

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Pamela A. Matson

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

Jody Maxmin

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2006

 

Susan K. McConnell

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2006

 

Jean C. Oi

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Douglas Osheroff

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

John R. Rickford

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Eric Roberts

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2001

 

Channing R. Robertson

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Orrin W. "Rob" Robinson

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Ramón Saldívar

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2002

 

James J. Sheehan

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Sheri D. Sheppard

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2007

 

John B. Shoven

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2004

 

Robert D. Simoni

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Jonathan F. Stebbins

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Jennifer Summit

 

 

 

Ewart Thomas

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2013

 

Ravi Vakil

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2008

 

Peter M. Vitousek

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005

 

Thomas Wasow

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2003

 

Robert M. Waymouth

Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2005