The Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education Program

About the Bass University Fellows

Established in 2001, the Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education Program recognizes faculty for extraordinary contributions to undergraduate education, including faculty from the graduate and professional schools. Each of the University Fellow appointments is named in honor of donors who made significant gifts to the Stanford Endowment for Undergraduate Education during The Campaign for Undergraduate Education, which ended in 2005. The program was named in honor of Anne T., MLA '07, and Robert M. Bass, MBA '74, who provided matching funds to launch it. Once faculty rotate out of their individual fellow appointments, they become Bass University Fellows in Undergraduate Education in perpetuity.

Active Bass Fellows in Undergraduate Education

  Holder
Title
Year of Initial Appointment
  R. Lanier Anderson The Yumi and Yasunori Kaneko Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2009
  Mark Applebaum The Stanford Parents University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
  Kevin Arrigo The Gerhard Casper University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  David W. Beach The Sugden Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Stacey F. Bent The Bert and Candace Forbes University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Jonathan Berger The William R. and Gretchen B. Kimball University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2006
  Russell A. Berman The Gregory Amadon Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
  Sarah Billington The Milligan Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Christopher J. Bobonich The Barbara D. Finberg University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Donna Bouley The Kleinheinz Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  James Campbell The Barbara and Buzz McCoy University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  Sarah Church The Pritzker University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Martha Cyert The Thomas W. and Susan B. Ford University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  Justin Du Bois The John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  Robert Dutton The William and Lynda Steere University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  John Eaton The Martin Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Dan Edelstein The W. Warren Shelden University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Michele Elam The Olivier Nomellini Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Russell D. Fernald The Mimi and Peter Haas University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  Gabriel Garcia The William and Dorothy Kaye University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Margot Gerritsen The Oswald G. Villard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Susan Holmes The John Henry Samter University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Caroline Hoxby The John and Lydia Pearce Mitchell University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Nicholas Jenkins The Eleanor Loring Ritch University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Julie Kennedy The Landreth Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2007
  Jeffrey R. Koseff The Michael Forman University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Jody Maxmin The Duca Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2006
  Rafe Mazzeo The Louise and Claude Rosenberg Jr. University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Susan McConnell The Dunlevie Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2006
  Kathryn Ann Moler The Sapp Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Jean C. Oi The Anonymous Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Brad G. Osgood

The Paul Davies Family University Fellow in Undergraduate Education

2008
  Rob Reich The Stanford Alumni University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2010
  Scott Sagan The Mimi and Peter Haas University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Mehran Sahami The Robert and Ruth Halperin University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2011
  Stephen Makoto Sano The Rachford and Carlota A. Harris University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2014
  Debra Satz The J. Frederick and Elisabeth Brewer Weintz University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Sheri D. Sheppard The Burton J. and Deedee McMurtry University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2007
  Ewart Thomas The Stanford Friends University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2013
  Fred Turner The Akiko Yamazaki and Jerry Yang University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2012
  Ravi Vakil The Robert K. Packard University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2008
  Peter M. Vitousek The Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Yeung University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005

Bass Fellows Emeritus in Undergraduate Education

  Holder Title Year of Initial Appointment
  Elizabeth B. Bernhardt Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  John C. Boothroyd Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  Thomas H. Byers Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  Coit D. Blacker Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Patricia R. Burchat Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Carolyn Lougee Chappell Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Ralph L. Cohen Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Gretchen C. Daily Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Robert B. Dunbar Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  William H. Durham Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Christopher F. Edwards Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Harry J. Elam Jr. Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  David L. Freyberg Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Hester G. Gelber Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Judith L. Goldstein Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  James J. Gross Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  H. Craig Heller Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Patricia P. Jones Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  Terry L. Karl Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  David M. Kennedy Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  Andrea A. Lunsford Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  Pamela A. Matson Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  Douglas Osheroff Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  John R. Rickford Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Eric Roberts Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2001
  Channing R. Robertson Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Orrin W. "Rob" Robinson Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005
  Ramón Saldívar Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2002
  James J. Sheehan Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  John B. Shoven Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2004
  Robert D. Simoni Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  Jonathan F. Stebbins Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  Tom Wasow Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2003
  Robert M. Waymouth Bass University Fellow in Undergraduate Education 2005