Centennial Teaching Assistant Awards

Centennial TA Awards Overview

Initiated in 1989, this program recognizes and rewards outstanding teaching by teaching assistants in the Schools of Humanities and Sciences, Earth Sciences, and Engineering.  The Centennial Teaching Assistant Awards consist of $500 prizes and certificates presented in a June awards ceremony, presided over by the Deans of the three schools, to TAs with outstanding records as teaching assistants.

Selection Process

Ewart Thomas, professor of psychology, started the program during his years as H&S Dean in order to acknowledge and celebrate the important role that TAs play in teaching at Stanford. Each year half of the departments in H&S are invited to choose a certain number (depending on the department or program’s size) of their graduate student teachers to be honored by the designation Centennial TA. In 2013, H&S named 26 winners. 

In Engineering and Earth Sciences, all departments are eligible to nominate TAs each year.  In 2013, Earth Sciences named nine winners, and Engineering named eleven.

When selecting their CTAs, departments are encouraged to seek the widest participation of their faculty and graduate students and the use of a broad range of information about teaching assistants' effectiveness and contributions; student evaluations of TAs are also consulted. This is not meant to be a competition but rather a process that recognizes TAs with a record of outstanding contributions over time.

Funding

Endowment gifts for the CTA Program in Humanities and Sciences were made by Stanford friends and alums Bill (’56) and Reva (’54) Tooley of Los Angeles, Joan and the late Melvin Lane (’44) of Atherton, and Marta S. Weeks (’51) of Miami.

2013 Ceremony Photos [Opens in new window]

2013 Winners

Female Caucasian Associate Dean and male Caucasian grad listen as older male Caucasian prof speaks at podium

School of Humanities and Sciences

Anthropology: ELSPETH READY and ALEXA HAGERTY

Biology: RACHEL EGGER

Communication: LEO YEYKELIS

Comparative Literature: RENANA KEYDAR

East Asian Languages & Cultures : GABRIEL RODRIGUEZ

Economics: MARISSA BECK, TROY SMITH, KRISHNA RAO, and EDISON YU

English: SHANNON PUFAHL, JESSICA BECKMAN, and ANASTASIA ECCLES

French & Italian: JASON LEWALLEN and BILIANA KASSABOVA

Human Biology: MAUREEN FAUSONE and STEVEN CRANE

Iberian & Latin American Cultures: ADAM MORRIS

Linguistics: ERIC ACTON

Mathematics: DANIEL JERISON, JEREMY LEACH, and CARY MALKIEWICH

Female Caucasian prof at podium, 2 female grads standing nearby

Religious Studies: SIMON WILES

Statistics: NOAH SIMON and ALEXANDRA CHOULDECHOVA

Theater & Performance Studies: JESSICA NAKAMURA

School of Earth Sciences

Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment & Resources: DAN REINEMAN

Earth Systems Program: ANNIKA ALEXANDER-OZINKAS, ALLIE HAUSLADEN, and JESSICA EASTLING

Energy Resources Engineering: ABDULRAHMAN MANEA and SUMEET TREHAN

Environmental Earth System Science: DANIEL SWAIN

Geological and Environmental Sciences: SAMUEL JOHNSTONE

Geophysics: DARIO GRANA

School of Engineering

Dean Plummer at podium, red flowers, male grad winner, female ass't dean

Bioengineering: ANDREINA PARISI-AMON

Civil and Environmental Engineering: MIA MATTIOLI and ROBERT ARTHUR

Chemical Engineering: TRAVIS WALKER

Computer Science: SÉBASTIEN ROBASZKIEWICZ

Electrical Engineering: CARLOS FERNANDEZ-GRANDA

Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering: FAYADHOI IBRAHIMA

Materials Science and Engineering: PETR JOHANES

Mechanical Engineering: BENJAMIN KALLMAN, LINUS PARK and CHELSEY SIMMONS

2012 Winners

School of Humanities and Sciences

Art History: YVETTE DEAS

Chemistry: LINDSEY HANSON, LUKE OLTROGGE and BRIAN SMITH

Classics: DAN-EL PADILLA PERALTA

German Studies: LILLA BALINT

History: JULIA MANSFIELD and SUZANNE SUTHERLAND-DUCHACEK

Human Biology: AUTUMN ALBERS

Music: CLARE ROBINSON

Philosophy: SAMUEL ASARNOW, SARA-JAYNE KERR

Physics: KIEL HOWE, PAUL SIMEON and SONNY VO

Political Science: LONJEZO HAMISI, ARIEL MENDEZ and NICHOLAS SHER

Psychology: YULA PALUY, PAUL THIBODEAU and CHARLENE WU

Slavic Languages and Literatures: ANNA LORDAN

Sociology: ANDREW ISAACSON and TRACI TUCKER

School of Earth Sciences

Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environment & Resources: ROBERT HEILMAYR

Earth Systems Program: SAM RAMIREZ and SOPHIE THEIS

Energy Resources Engineering: HAI XUAN VO

Environmental Earth System Science: MICHAEL TSIANG

Geological & Environmental Sciences: DANIEL NAYLOR

Geophysics: YUNYUE LI

School of Engineering

Bioengineering: PEIRAN GAO

Civil and Environmental Engineering: ANNE-LAURE CUVILLIEZ and ROBBY ZELLER

Electrical Engineering: DAVID CHEN

Institute for Computational and Mathematical Engineering: SUDARSAN N.S. ACHARYA

Materials Science and Engineering: ZACH BEILEY and SAAHIL MEHRA

Mechanical Engineering: MICHAEL BARAKO and DANIEL JACOBS